Products & Services

With the mission of "Green technology to achieve healthy life", we take the lead in applying synthetic biotechnology to the full green commercial production of "life molecules" raw materials with amino acids, nucleotides and sugars as monomers, focusing on creating innovative products and business solutions for industries such as big health, new consumption and green agriculture.

Repigard-IIIB

INCI Name: Ceramide NP

CAS: 178436-06-1

Molecular Formula: C36H71NO4

Ceramide NP is a naturally occurring component of the skin barrier which helps retain moisture, strengthen barrier function, relieve dryness and sensitivity. Ceramide IIIB is one of its subtypes, with similar moisturizing and barrier-repairing benefits.


Product Information:

Ceramides are essential lipids in the skin’s stratum corneum, making up about 50% of its total lipids. Among them, Ceramide NP is the most common one, accounting for around 29% of skin ceramides. Made from phytosphingosine and oleic acid, it helps repair the skin barrier, lock in moisture, and improve hydration, elasticity, and smoothness.


Repigard-IIIB


Efficacy:

Downregulate IL-1β expression

Repigard-IIIB


Downregulate IL-8 expression

Repigard-IIIB


Experiment conditions: Keratinocytes; 

Blank control: Complete cell culture medium; Negative control: 1 ppm SDS; Positive control: 100 ppm Dexamethasone (DEX); Test group: 100 ppm Repigard-IIIB

Result: Repigard-IIIB can effectively suppress inflammatory factor expression and exhibit significant soothing activity.


Repigard-IIIB


Repigard-IIIB

"*" indicates that the results are significantly different compared with the blank control; "#" indicates that the results are significantly different compared with the matrix control. ***: p < 0.001; #: p < 0.05.

Experiment conditions: Healthy Asian women (Age: 39.3± 3.0) N=10 ; Test group: 0.1% Repigard-IIIB essence, apply once.

Result: After using 0.1% Repigard-IIIB essence for 4 hours, the water content of the skin’s stratum corneum was increased by 70.8%, and the transepidermal water loss was reduced by 22.6%.


Repigard-IIIB

Experiment conditions: Healthy Asian women ( Age: 38.5± 3.3) N=10 ; Test group: 0.1% Repigard-IIIB essence, apply once.

Result: 0.1% Repigard-IIIB essence can immediately improve skin redness caused by irritation.


Formulation Guidelines:

– Recommended level of use: 0.05−0.5%

– Formulation guide:

(1) Repigard-IIIB is insoluble in water. It is recommended to use high-polarity oils to dissolve it at high temperature (90 °C);

(2) Under heating conditions, oils with good solubility for Repigard-IIIB include: G20 (octyldodecanol), GTCC (caprylic acid triglyceride), etc. .