Products & Services

With the mission of "Green technology to achieve healthy life", we take the lead in applying synthetic biotechnology to the full green commercial production of "life molecules" raw materials with amino acids, nucleotides and sugars as monomers, focusing on creating innovative products and business solutions for industries such as big health, new consumption and green agriculture.

AntiGly-Pro

INCI Name: Carnosine

CAS: 305-84-0

Molecular Formula: C9H14N4O3

Carnosine is a natural antioxidant that protects skin cells from oxidative damage, and inhibits the formation of advanced glycation end products, thereby improving the symptoms of skin aging.


Product Information:

Carnosine is a natural dipeptide consisting of β-alanine and L-histidine widely found in animal muscle tissue. Studies have shown that carnosine is a highly effective antioxidant that can scavenge various reactive oxygen species (ROS),thereby preventing abnormal cross-linking of extracellular matrix collagen, reducing pigmentation, restoring skin barrier function, and improving the symptoms of skin aging.

ReferenceA. Boldyrev et al., Physiol. Rev., 2013, 1803–1845


Carnosine


Safety Test:


Carnosine


Carnosine showed no significant cytotoxicity within the concentration range tested (0–1000 ppm).


Carnosine



The results of the human patch test showed 0 cases of adverse reactions among 30 subjects.


Efficacy:


Carnosine



Experiment condition: Human skin fibroblasts; Negative control: UV; Positive control: UV+ vitamin E (0.064 μM); Experimental group: UV+ carnosine (0.064 μM)

※Third-party experimental data


Carnosine



Experiment condition: In vitro experiment; Blank control: linoleic acid; Negative control: Generation of lipid peroxide catalyzed by Fe2+; Experimental group: Fe2++ carnosine

Reference: M. Babizhayev et al., Biochem. J., 1994, 304, 509–516


Carnosine


Carnosine


Experiment condition: Human reconstructed 3D skin model; Blank control: Untreated group; Negative control: 10 mM pyruvical; Experimental group: 0.2 % carnosine

Reference: M. Narda et al., Skin Pharmacol. Physiol., 2018, 31, 324–331


Formulation Guidelines:

– Recommended level of use:0.1–1.0 wt%

– Compatibility suggestions: Carnosine is highly soluble in water. Carnosine can form complex compounds with metal ions, therefore ingredients containing Cu2+ and Fe2+ should be avoided.

– Note: It is recommended that temperature should be kept lower than 45 °C during the preparation process and carnosine should be added at the final stage of formulation.